Ribchester

RIBCHESTER Equal Leading 3YO Male on the 2016 WTR (Mile). Champion Older Male Miler in Europe in 2017. Champion Older Male Miler in France & GB in 2017. Joint Champion 3YO Male Miler in Europe in 2016. Champion 3YO Miler in France in 2016. 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, £1,588,052, €661,110, US$60,000, 2,202,000Dhs, Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr.1, Chantilly Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.1, Mill Reef S., Gr.2, Royal Ascot Jersey S., Gr.3, 2d Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1-twice, Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1, York Gimcrack S., Gr.2, 3d Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1, The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Meydan Dubai Turf, Gr.1. He entered stud in Ireland in 2018. He entered stud in Aust. in 2018. His oldest Aust.-bred progeny are 4YOs. Sire of 312 progeny to race, 160 winners (51.0%), earnings of over $26 million, 9 stakes winners, 11 stakes placegetters, inc.




FACTEUR CHEVAL (19g, Shamardal, Dubawi). 6 wins at 1600m, 1800m to 2023-24, £473,719, €257,610, US$10,643,000, Meydan Dubai Turf, Gr.1, Saint-Cloud Prix Perth, Gr.3, Chantilly Prix de Saint-Patrick, L, Saint-Cloud Prix Pas de Deux, 2d Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1, Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1, Saint-Cloud Prix du Muguet, Gr.2, Deauville Prix Daphnis, Gr.3, 3d ParisLongchamp Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, Prix d'Ispahan, Gr.1, Saint-Cloud Prix Edmond Blanc, Gr.3, 4th ParisLongchamp Prix Daniel Wildenstein, Gr.2.

RED CARD (19f, Street Cry, Commands). 8 wins to 1200m to 2023-24, A$728,925, ATC Maurice McCarten H., Gr.3, BRC Queensland Day S., L, Scone RC Denise's Joy S., L, ATC Precise Air H., Chandon H., MVRC Ladbrokes 55 Seond Challenge H., Pakenham RC Fulmen Park H., 2d Hawkesbury RC Lawn Shed H.

KRAKARIB (20g, Dawn Approach, Exceed and Excel). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m to 2023-24, A$165,695, VRC Maribyrnong P., Gr.3.

FLAMING RIB (19g, Excelebration, Monsun). 7 wins-5 at 2-to 1200m, £254,651, QAR829,920, Doncaster S., L, York Sky Bet Nursery H., Al Rayyan Dukhan Sprint, 2d Royal Ascot Commonwealth Cup, Gr.1, Haydock Sandy Lane S., Gr.2, Epsom Woodcote 2YO S., 3d Ascot Biowavego Pain Management Device Nursery H., 4th Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1.

MALIPARMI (20f, Azamour, High Chaparral). 4 wins at 1400m, 1600m in 2023, Roma Premio Buontalenta, L, Saint-Cloud Prix Jean Massard, 2d Düsseldorf Henkel Stutenpreis, L, 4th Toulouse Prix Fille de l'Air, Gr.3, München Konrad Werner Wille-Memorial, L.

WILLEM TWEE (19g, Royal Applause, Beau Genius). 4 wins at 6f to 2023, Lingfield Golden Rose S., L, 3d Newcastle Chipchase S., Gr.3, Lingfield Kachy S., L.

CHAMPIONOFMYHEART (20f, Titus Livius, Desert Style). 3 wins at 2, Roma Premio Repubbliche Marinare, L.

RUTHIN (19f, Selkirk, Bahamian Bounty). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 5½f, US$111,233, A$3,500, Keeneland Limestone S., L.

SNOOZE N YOU LOSE (19f, Noverre, Barathea). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 6f, 7¼f, Musselburgh Queen of Scots S., L, 2d York Paddy Power H.

Portray (19f, Street Cry, Redoute's Choice). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m to 2022-23, A$214,450, MRC Ladbrokes Mates Mode 2YO H., ATC Chase the Dream H., 2d ATC James HB Carr S., Gr.3, All Too Hard H., Ranvet H., 3d ATC National Jockeys Trust H., 4th MVRC Atlantic Jewel S., L.

Clitheroe (19f, Bertolini, Wolfhound). 2 wins at 6f, 7f to 2023, £17,147, US$87,081, Belmont Allowance, 2d Woodbine Hendrie S., Gr.3, Newbury Betvictor 2YO Fillies' S., 3d Woodbine Sweet Briar Too S., L, Musselburgh Queen of Scots S., L, 4th Carlisle Eternal S., L.

Garachico (19g, High Chaparral, Cardoun). Winner at 2, 2d VRC William Newton VC H., SAJC Sportsbet H., 3d ParisLongchamp Prix Noailles, Gr.3, VRC The Macca's Run, MRC Evergreen Turf H., 4th ParisLongchamp Prix Hocquart, Gr.2, Chantilly Prix de Condé, Gr.3.

Emperor of Love (19c, Hurricane Run, Machiavellian). Winner at 1600m, 2d Milano Premio del Piazzale, Gr.3, 3d Roma Premio Signorino, L, Milano Premio Marchese Ippolito Fassati di Balzola, L, 4th Roma Derby Italiano, Gr.2.

Michaela's Boy (20c, Tamayuz, Piccolo). 3 wins at 2, 2d Curragh Rockingham H., 3d York Westow S., L, 4th Sandown National S., L.

Long Ridge Road (19f, Montjeu, Dansili). 3 wins from 1900m to 2000m, Deauville Prix du Nice Havrais, 2d Deauville Prix de Carentan, 3d Toulouse Derby du Languedoc, L, Chantilly Prix du Rond Alicante, 4th Marseille Borely La Coupe de Marseille, L.

Orso (21c, Refuse to Bend, Alzao). 2 wins at 2 in 2023, 3d Milano Premio Giuseppe de Montel, L.

Rebel Music (21f, Lawman, Beat Hollow). 2 wins at 2 in 2023, 3d Milano Premio Coolmore, L, Varese Criterium Varesino, L, 4th Roma Criterium Femminile, L.

Veritable (20g, Westerner, Dynaformer). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m, 2000m to 2024, 2d ParisLongchamp Prix du Chateau d'Auvers-Sur-Oise, 3d Toulouse Criterium du Languedoc, L, Deauville Prix Revista Palermo Magazine 100 Ans.

Plymstock (19f, Redoute's Choice, Stravinsky). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m to 2022-23, A$216,200, ATC Agency Real Estate H., Heineken 3 H., 2d ATC Coolmore H., 3d BRC Dalrello S., L.

Anthaia (22f, Exceed and Excel, Stravinsky). Placed at 2 in 2024, 3d Roma Premio Alessandro Perrone, L, 4th Milano Premio Mario e Vittorio Crespi, L.

Let Em Have It (19g, Elusive Quality, Rock of Gibraltar). 4 wins to 1500m in 2023, Mons-Ghlin Open de Mons.

Total Joy (19g, New Approach, Montjeu). 3 wins at 2m, 17f to 2024, £888, US$94,800.

Kyogo (20g, Whipper, Brief Truce). 2 wins at 16¼f, 17f in 2023.

Dobra (19f, Sir Percy, Sadler's Wells). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1500m to 2400m, Saint-Cloud Prix du Jardin des Tourneroches, Chmpt Paris Turf des Apprentis Jeunes Jockeys, Chantilly Prix de la Maniguette, 3d Saint-Cloud Prix de Buzenval.

Absolutelyflawless (20f, Acclamation, Double Schwartz). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 6¼f to 2023, Chester Lily Agnes 2YO S.

Gisburn (19g, Dansili, Halling). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 6f to 2023, Goodwood William Hill Epic Boost H., Newbury Mildmay Farm & Stud Nursery H., 3d Goodwood William Hill Epic Value H.

Exminster (19g, Empire Maker, Nureyev). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 1600m, York Yorkshire Regiment H., 3d Haydock Sky Bet Sunday Series Nursery H.

Rue des Orteaux (21f, Cacique, Lear Fan). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m, 1900m to 2024, Deauville Prix de Hieville, Chantilly Prix de l'Allee Massine.

Thunder Blink (21c, Val Royal, Akarad). 2 wins at 1000m, 1200m in 2023-24, HKJC Pakistan Star P., Wangfujing Griffin P.

Bid for Chester (21g, Authorized, Dayjur). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 5f, 5¾f to 2024, Curragh New Tote App S., 2d Naas Madrid H., Cork Nursery H., 3d Naas Irish EBF Auction Series Race Final.

Commenced stud duties in Ireland in 2018, Australia in 2018, New Zealand in 2020, France in 2023
His oldest NZ progeny will be 3YOs in 2024-25


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)NZ$
201911693551305 (1)7 (2)10,672,307
19/20342621381 (1)3 (1)2,294,983
2020102823980221,924,521
20/21372513161 (1)1 (1)737,417
202184642843001,164,303
21/22504110036,185
20229818330076,135
Totals5213121603119 (3)13 (4)16,905,851

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings NZ$
21995045693 (1)3 (1)10,456
3249106551585 (1)7 (1)22,310
41235121843 (2)3 (2)75,365

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings NZ$
Colts17086381734 (2)6 (3)72,561
Fillies14274271385 (1)7 (1)32,186

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings NZ$
< 1001m54179201 (1)1 (1)17,157
1001 - 1200m1373231513 (1)5 (1)20,666
1201 - 1400m1653938581113,529
1401 - 1600m1985441854 (1)5 (1)11,929
1601 - 1800m1622937341 (1)1 (1)41,367
1801 - 2000m83172424007,765
2001 - 2200m80131914005,367
2201 - 2400m355106006,070
> 2400m421111190013,479

New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)NZ$
22/23 (297)101000280
23/24 (177)521220046,545
Totals521320046,825

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)NZ$
21/22 (417)6320400242,355
22/23 (203)3013118202(1)3(1)1,329,262
23/24 (186)4723285301(1)1(1)1,481,449
Totals5234423542(2)4(2)3,053,066

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)NZ$
202161162112211646,271
202215053734845(2)6(2)3,386,577
2023213901188132345,518,572
202420461733732(2)2(2)7,354,431
Totals31216028663119(3)13(4)16,905,851

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)NZ$
U.A.E.622221(1)1(1)4,927,117
Great Britain131531097108333,649,098
Australia5234423542(2)4(2)3,053,066
France5120412411(1)2(1)2,017,222
U.S.A.108931311838,466
Italy35263444522815,771
Ireland3781721200426,219
Qatar3237200397,918
Hong Kong4118200325,710
Spain6339700118,322
Germany422830059,194
Canada10200052,562
New Zealand521320046,825
Belgium431750043,820
Poland624350041,970
Sweden111240034,913
Japan20700025,087
Bahrain211110017,722
Hungary42183006,748
Saudi Arabia60200004,009
Norway2050001,278
Czechia1191001,205
Russia1020001,088
Morocco104000290
Slovakia202000231
Kuwait1010000
Philippines11151000
Totals31216028663119(3)13(4)16,905,851