Ribchester

RIBCHESTER Equal Leading 3YO Male on the 2016 WTR (Mile). Champion Older Male Miler in Europe in 2017. Champion Older Male Miler in France & GB in 2017. Joint Champion 3YO Male Miler in Europe in 2016. Champion 3YO Miler in France in 2016. 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, £1,588,052, €661,110, US$60,000, 2,202,000Dhs, Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr.1, Chantilly Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.1, Mill Reef S., Gr.2, Royal Ascot Jersey S., Gr.3, 2d Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1-twice, Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1, York Gimcrack S., Gr.2, 3d Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1, The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Meydan Dubai Turf, Gr.1. He entered stud in Ireland in 2018. He entered stud in Aust. in 2018. His oldest Aust.-bred progeny are 4YOs. Sire of 283 progeny to race, 146 winners (51.0%), earnings of over $25 million, 9 stakes winners, 10 stakes placegetters, inc.




FACTEUR CHEVAL (19g, Shamardal, Dubawi). 6 wins at 1600m, 1800m to 2023-24, £463,594, €257,610, US$10,643,000, Meydan Dubai Turf, Gr.1, Saint-Cloud Prix Perth, Gr.3, Chantilly Prix de Saint-Patrick, L, Saint-Cloud Prix Pas de Deux, 2d Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1, Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1, Saint-Cloud Prix du Muguet, Gr.2, Deauville Prix Daphnis, Gr.3, 3d ParisLongchamp Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, Prix d'Ispahan, Gr.1, Saint-Cloud Prix Edmond Blanc, Gr.3, 4th ParisLongchamp Prix Daniel Wildenstein, Gr.2.

RED CARD (19f, Street Cry, Commands). 8 wins to 1200m to 2023-24, A$728,925, ATC Maurice McCarten H., Gr.3, BRC Queensland Day S., L, Scone RC Denise's Joy S., L, ATC Precise Air H., Chandon H., MVRC Ladbrokes 55 Seond Challenge H., Pakenham RC Fulmen Park H., 2d Hawkesbury RC Lawn Shed H.

KRAKARIB (20g, Dawn Approach, Exceed and Excel). Winner at 2 in 2022-23, A$153,275, VRC Maribyrnong P., Gr.3.

FLAMING RIB (19g, Excelebration, Monsun). 7 wins-5 at 2-to 1200m to 2022-23, £254,651, QAR829,920, Doncaster S., L, York Sky Bet Nursery H., Al Rayyan Dukhan Sprint, 2d Royal Ascot Commonwealth Cup, Gr.1, Haydock Sandy Lane S., Gr.2, Epsom Woodcote 2YO S., 3d Ascot Biowavego Pain Management Device Nursery H., 4th Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1.

MALIPARMI (20f, Azamour, High Chaparral). 4 wins at 1400m, 1600m in 2023, Roma Premio Buontalenta, L, Saint-Cloud Prix Jean Massard, 2d Düsseldorf Henkel Stutenpreis, L, 4th Toulouse Prix Fille de l'Air, Gr.3, München Konrad Werner Wille-Memorial, L.

WILLEM TWEE (19g, Royal Applause, Beau Genius). 4 wins at 6f to 2023, Lingfield Golden Rose S., L, 3d Lingfield Kachy S., L.

CHAMPIONOFMYHEART (20f, Titus Livius, Desert Style). 3 wins at 2, Roma Premio Repubbliche Marinare, L.

RUTHIN (19f, Selkirk, Bahamian Bounty). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 5½f, US$111,233, A$3,500, Keeneland Limestone S., L.

SNOOZE N YOU LOSE (19f, Noverre, Barathea). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 6f, 7¼f, Musselburgh Queen of Scots S., L, 2d York Paddy Power H.

Portray (19f, Street Cry, Redoute's Choice). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m to 2022-23, A$214,450, MRC Ladbrokes Mates Mode 2YO H., ATC Chase the Dream H., 2d ATC James HB Carr S., Gr.3, All Too Hard H., Ranvet H., 3d ATC National Jockeys Trust H., 4th MVRC Atlantic Jewel S., L.

Clitheroe (19f, Bertolini, Wolfhound). 2 wins at 6f, 7f to 2023, £17,147, US$87,081, Belmont Allowance, 2d Woodbine Hendrie S., Gr.3, Newbury Betvictor 2YO Fillies' S., 3d Woodbine Sweet Briar Too S., L, Musselburgh Queen of Scots S., L, 4th Carlisle Eternal S., L.

Garachico (19g, High Chaparral, Cardoun). Winner at 2, 2d SAJC Sportsbet H., 3d ParisLongchamp Prix Noailles, Gr.3, VRC The Macca's Run, MRC Evergreen Turf H., 4th ParisLongchamp Prix Hocquart, Gr.2, Chantilly Prix de Condé, Gr.3.

Emperor of Love (19c, Hurricane Run, Machiavellian). Winner at 1600m, 2d Milano Premio del Piazzale, Gr.3, 3d Roma Premio Signorino, L, Milano Premio Marchese Ippolito Fassati di Balzola, L, 4th Roma Derby Italiano, Gr.2.

Michaela's Boy (20c, Tamayuz, Piccolo). 3 wins at 2, 2d Curragh Rockingham H., 3d York Westow S., L, 4th Sandown National S., L.

Long Ridge Road (19f, Montjeu, Dansili). 3 wins from 1900m to 2000m, Deauville Prix du Nice Havrais, 2d Deauville Prix de Carentan, 3d Toulouse Derby du Languedoc, L, Chantilly Prix du Rond Alicante, 4th Marseille Borely La Coupe de Marseille, L.

Orso (21c, Refuse to Bend, Alzao). 2 wins at 2 in 2023, 3d Milano Premio Giuseppe de Montel, L.

Rebel Music (21f, Lawman, Beat Hollow). 2 wins at 2 in 2023, 3d Milano Premio Coolmore, L, Varese Criterium Varesino, L, 4th Roma Criterium Femminile, L.

Veritable (20g, Westerner, Dynaformer). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m, 2000m to 2024, 2d ParisLongchamp Prix du Chateau d'Auvers-Sur-Oise, 3d Toulouse Criterium du Languedoc, L, Deauville Prix Revista Palermo Magazine 100 Ans.

Plymstock (19f, Redoute's Choice, Stravinsky). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m to 2022-23, A$216,200, ATC Agency Real Estate H., Heineken 3 H., 2d ATC Coolmore H., 3d BRC Dalrello S., L.

Let Em Have It (19g, Elusive Quality, Rock of Gibraltar). 4 wins to 1500m in 2023, Mons-Ghlin Open de Mons.

Kyogo (20g, Whipper, Brief Truce). 2 wins at 16¼f, 17f in 2023.

Dobra (19f, Sir Percy, Sadler's Wells). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1500m to 2400m, Saint-Cloud Prix du Jardin des Tourneroches, Chmpt Paris Turf des Apprentis Jeunes Jockeys, Chantilly Prix de la Maniguette, 3d Saint-Cloud Prix de Buzenval.

Absolutelyflawless (20f, Acclamation, Double Schwartz). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 6¼f to 2023, Chester Lily Agnes 2YO S.

Gisburn (19g, Dansili, Halling). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 6f to 2023, Goodwood William Hill Epic Boost H., Newbury Mildmay Farm & Stud Nursery H.

Exminster (19g, Empire Maker, Nureyev). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 1600m to 2022-23, York Yorkshire Regiment H., 3d Haydock Sky Bet Sunday Series Nursery H.

Rue des Orteaux (21f, Cacique, Lear Fan). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1m, 9½f to 2024, Deauville Prix de Hieville, Chantilly Prix de l'Allee Massine.

Bid for Chester (21g, Authorized, Dayjur). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 5f, 5¾f to 2024, Curragh New Tote App S., 2d Naas Madrid H., Cork Nursery H., 3d Naas Irish EBF Auction Series Race Final.

Call Him Iggy (19g, Shirocco, Marju). 2 wins at 1300m, 1400m in 2023-24, MRC Ladbrokes Bet Ticker H.

Thunder Blink (21c, Val Royal, Akarad). Winner at 1000m in 2023-24, HKJC Wangfujing Griffin P.

Never the Twain (20f, Lonhro, Kenvain). Winner at 1000m in 2023-24, WATC Have You Got the Touch H.

Commenced stud duties in Ireland in 2018, Australia in 2018, New Zealand in 2020, France in 2023
His oldest NZ progeny will be 3YOs in 2024-25


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)£
201911693551205 (1)7 (2)5,091,001
19/20342620371 (1)3 (1)1,091,800
202010279397222865,274
20/21372210111 (1)1 (1)285,236
20218354213200402,138
21/22504110011,529
20229750000774
Totals5192831462739 (3)13 (4)7,747,752

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings £
21864738663 (1)3 (1)5,397
322093461425 (1)7 (1)11,607
41124517653 (2)3 (2)37,414

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings £
Colts15280321524 (2)6 (3)37,056
Fillies13166221215 (1)7 (1)16,147

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings £
< 1001m46137161 (1)1 (1)9,104
1001 - 1200m1252626443 (1)5 (1)10,213
1201 - 1400m150383154116,899
1401 - 1600m1855134754 (1)5 (1)5,915
1601 - 1800m1462730301 (1)1 (1)21,691
1801 - 2000m70162322004,106
2001 - 2200m6991410002,644
2201 - 2400m30586003,182
> 2400m3310716005,781

New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)£
22/23 (297)101000138
23/24 (184)52920016,459
Totals521020016,597

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)£
21/22 (417)6320400122,867
22/23 (203)3013118202(1)3(1)669,796
23/24 (174)4418226241(1)1(1)614,594
Totals4930364482(2)4(2)1,407,257

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)£
202161162112211330,197
202215053734845(2)6(2)1,740,995
2023213901188132342,708,319
202413933368352(2)2(2)2,968,241
Totals28314625012739(3)13(4)7,747,752

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)£
U.A.E.622221(1)1(1)2,347,901
Great Britain1214896689331,658,253
Australia4930364482(2)4(2)1,407,257
France4919365381(1)2(1)935,676
U.S.A.108851111370,483
Italy31243004322362,729
Qatar3237200207,308
Ireland3171371100181,695
Hong Kong411210074,552
Spain533870059,924
Germany422130025,609
Canada10200025,321
Belgium421340019,323
Sweden111240017,874
New Zealand521020016,597
Japan20700012,627
Poland523230010,036
Bahrain21111009,093
Hungary31162002,651
Saudi Arabia60200001,962
Czechia119100623
Morocco104000140
Slovakia101000118
Kuwait1010000
Norway1010000
Philippines11151000
Totals28314625012739(3)13(4)7,747,752