Iffraaj

IFFRAAJ 7 wins-1 at 2-to 7¼f, £375,546, Doncaster Park S., Gr.2-twice, Goodwood Lennox S., Gr.2, York Wokingham H., Lingfield Totesport Victoria Cup, Kempton JSC Straight From the Horse's Mouth H., 2d Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, 3d Sandown Pacemaker 2YO S.. He entered stud in Ireland in 2007. He entered stud in NZ in 2008. Leading NZ Sire of 2YOs in 2015-16. Leading NZ Sire of 3YOs in 2014-15, 2016-17. Second on NZ Sires List in 2016-17, 2017-18, third in 2015-16. Third on The GB/Ire. Sire of 2YOs in 2013. Sire of 1121 progeny to race, 682 winners (60.0%), earnings of over $58 million, 61 stakes winners, 52 stakes placegetters, inc.




RIBCHESTER (13c, Marju, Darshaan). Equal Leading 3YO Male on the 2016 WTR (Mile). Champion 3YO Miler in France in 2016. Joint Champion 3YO Male Miler in Europe & GB in 2016. Champion Older Male Miler in Europe, France & GB in 2017.6 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m to 2017, £1,588,052, €661,110, US$60,000, 2,202,000Dhs, Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr.1, Chantilly Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.1, Mill Reef S., Gr.2, Royal Ascot Jersey S., Gr.3, 2d Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1-twice, Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1, York Gimcrack S., Gr.2, 3d Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1, The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Meydan Dubai Turf, Gr.1.

TURN ME LOOSE (11c, Danehill, Sadler's Wells). Champion Sprinter & Middle Distance Horse in NZ in 2015-16.7 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$321,250, A$1,309,100, VRC Emirates S., Gr.1, MRC Futurity S., Gr.1, New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, MVRC Schweppes Crystal Mile, Gr.2, Hawke's Bay Guineas, Gr.2, Seymour Cup, L, 2d MRC CF Orr S., Gr.1, VRC Paris Lane S., L, Hawke's Bay Guineas Prelude, Cambridge JC Cambridge Equine Hospital 2YO H., 3d Waikato RC James & Annie Sarten Memorial S., Gr.3, 4th MRC CF Orr S., Gr.1.

GINGERNUTS (13g, Generous, Oregon). Top Male on The 2016-17 NZ 3YO Free H (1600m+).6 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 2400m to 2017-18, NZ$851,225, A$405,000, New Zealand Derby, Gr.1, ATC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, Hawkes Bay Windsor Park P., Gr.1, Avondale Guineas, Gr.2, 2d Hawkes Bay Livamol Classic, Gr.1.

RIZEENA (11f, Statue of Liberty, Unbridled's Song). Champion 2YO Filly in Ireland in 2013.5 wins-4 at 2-from 5f to 1m, £417,644, €261,765, Curragh Moyglare Stud S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Coronation S., Gr.1, Queen Mary S., Gr.2, Sandown National S., L, Ascot Irish Stallion Farms 2YO Fillies' S., 2d Leopardstown Matron S., Gr.1, Newmarket Falmouth S., Gr.1, Fillies' Mile, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Duke of Cambridge S., Gr.2, Newmarket Duchess of Cambridge S., Gr.2, 3d Deauville Prix Morny, Gr.1, 4th Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1.

JUNGLE CAT (12c, Forest Wildcat, Black Tie Affair). 8 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m to 2018-19, £170,903, A$302,000, 4,629,190Dhs, MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1, Meydan Al Quoz Sprint, Gr.1, Al Fahidi Fort S., Gr.2, Nad Al Sheba Turf Sprint-twice, Shiba At The Meydan Hotel H., Haydock Betfred Follow Us on Twitter S., 2d York Gimcrack S., Gr.2, Newmarket July S., Gr.2, Palace House S., Gr.3, Criterion S., Gr.3, Meydan Sprint S., Gr.3-twice, Newbury Carnarvon S., L, Chester City Plate S., L, Meydan Borealis H., 3d Royal Ascot Coventry S., Gr.2, Goodwood Richmond S., Gr.2, 4th Royal Ascot King's Stand S., Gr.1, Meydan Al Quoz Sprint, Gr.1-twice.

CHRISELLIAM (11f, Danehill, Taufan). Champion 2YO Filly in Europe & GB in 2013.3 wins at 2, £112,343, US$550,000, Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf, Gr.1, Newmarket Fillies' Mile, Gr.1, 2d Haydock Ascendant S., L.

JON SNOW (13c, O'Reilly, Zabeel). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2400m to 2017-18, NZ$180,250, A$1,813,500, ATC Australian Derby, Gr.1, Tulloch S., Gr.2, MVRC JRA Cup, Gr.3, 2d Hawke's Bay Guineas, Gr.2, 3d New Zealand Derby, Gr.1, VRC Makybe Diva S., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield S., Gr.1, Levin Classic, Gr.1, ARC Great Northern Guineas, Gr.2, Karaka 3YO Mile, RL, 4th Hawkes Bay Tarzino Trophy, Gr.1.

BENVENUE (09c, Be My Guest, Mill Reef). 6 wins from 1800m to 2400m, €156,315, Gran Premio di Milano, Gr.1, Rome Premio Conte Felice Scheibler, L, Milan Premio Racing Club Equidia, Premio Giuliano Moroni, Premio Riccardo Zanocchio, Rome Premio Central Park, 2d Milan Premio Marchese Giuseppe Ippolito Fassati, L, Rome Premio San Giuseppe, Milan Premio Seveso, 3d Florence Corsa dell'Arno, Milan Premio Vaprio d'Adda, Premio Mario Cipolloni, 4th Rome Premio Carlo d'Alessio, Gr.3.

WOOTTON BASSETT (08c, Primo Dominie, Chief's Crown). Champion 2YO Colt in France in 2010.5 wins at 2, £347,463, €220,010, Longchamp Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere, Gr.1, Doncaster Weatherbys Insurance 2YO S., ESG 2YO S., York DBS Premier Yearling 2YO S.

FIX (09f, Danehill, Warning). New Zealand Bloodstock Filly of the Year in 2012-13.8 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 2000m, NZ$453,126, ARC Eight Carat Classic, Gr.2, Royal S., Gr.2, Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2, BOP RC Morton Estate Sparkling Sprint H., Wanganui JC Carpet Maintenance & Cleaning H., ARC Lindauer 2YO H., 2d New Zealand Derby, Gr.1, Rotorua RC Lion Red P., Gr.3, Waikato RC Sprint H., L, ARC Retina Specialists H., 3d New Zealand One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Hawkes Bay GR Kelt Memorial H., Gr.3, Waikato RC James & Annie Sarten Memorial S., Gr.3, 4th Hawkes Bay Gold Trail S., Gr.3.

THE BLACK PRINCESS (13f, Cape Cross, Gulch). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2350m to 2017, £131,924, €67,500, Haydock Lancashire Oaks, Gr.2, Chantilly Prix Allez France, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Solitude, L, 2d York Middleton S., Gr.2, Goodwood Height of Fashion S., L, 3d Royal Ascot Ribblesdale S., Gr.2.

HOT STREAK (11c, Housebuster, Lyphard). 4 wins-3 at 2-at 5f, 6f, £223,543, €12,000, Haydock Temple S., Gr.2, Ascot Cornwallis S., Gr.3, York Roses S., L, Richard Fahey 2YO S., 2d Newmarket Middle Park S., Gr.1, 3d Royal Ascot King's Stand S., Gr.1, Newbury Mill Reef S., Gr.2, Longchamp Prix de Saint-Georges, Gr.3, Newmarket Palace House S., Gr.3.

SERENA MISS (12f, More Than Ready, Centaine). Top Filly on The 2014-15 NZ 2YO Free H.3 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, NZ$214,375, Waikato RC James & Annie Sarten Memorial S., Gr.2, Matamata Breeders' S., Gr.2, Waikato RC Christmas in Centennial 2YO H., 2d WRC Wakefield Challenge S., Gr.2, Hawkes Bay Gold Trail S., Gr.3, Wanganui JC Veandercross Juvenile P., 3d New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1.

WYNDSPELLE (13c, High Chaparral, Stylish Century). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 2000m, NZ$189,775, A$164,590, Waikato Guineas, Gr.2, Waikato RC Foster Maintain 2YO H., 2d ARC Diamond S., Gr.1, VRC Paris Lane H., L, MRC Ladbrokes National Jockey Trust H., 3d VRC Cantala S., Gr.1, Hawkes Bay Windsor Park P., Gr.1, Waikato RC James & Annie Sarten Memorial S., Gr.2, MRC John Dillon S., L, Whangarei RC Northland Breeders S., L, ARC Conveyancing Shop Lawyers H., 4th MRC TS Carlyon Cup, Gr.3, VRC March S., L.

MUFFRI'HA (12f, Dansili, Statoblest). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 7f to 9f to 2017, £211,161, 256,900Dhs, Newmarket Darley S., Gr.3, Rosemary S., L, Lingfield Fleur de Lys S., L-twice, Newmarket British Promoting Fillies' Series H., Lingfield Paul Kelleway Memorial S., 2d Newmarket Price Bailey Fillies' H., Lingfield All-Weather Fillies' & Mares' Championships S., 3d Meydan Jebel Hatta S., Gr.1, Cape Verdi S., Gr.2, Balanchine S., Gr.2, Newmarket Rosemary S., L, 4th Newmarket Dahlia S., Gr.2, Haydock Dick Hern S., L, Ascot October S., L, Newmarket Rosemary S., L.

FORJATT (08g, Danzero, Statoblest). 11 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 1800m, Jebel Ali Mile S., Gr.3-twice, Abu Dhabi National Day Cup, L, National Day Cup Prep S., Jebel Ali British University In Dubai S., Shadwell Farm H., Jebel Ali Mile Prep, Shadwell Farm S., 2d Jebel Ali Mile S., Gr.3-twice, Jebel Ali S., L, Newmarket Solid Wall Insulation H., Doncaster ESG 2YO S., Jebel Ali Shadwell H., Derrinstown Stud S., Al Sahel Contracting Company LLC H., Derrinstown Stud H., 3d Abu Dhabi HH The President Cup, L, National Day Cup, L-twice, Meydan Ford Taurus Trophy H., Jebel Ali Emirates Airline S., 4th Meydan Burj Nahaar S., Gr.3.

KISSES (09f, Marscay, Sagace). 6 wins from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$202,650, A$3,305, Egmont RC Taranaki Breeders S., Gr.3, CJC Inglewood S., L, Easter Cup, L, Whangarei RC Harcourts Whangarei H., 2d ARC Rich Hill Mile, Gr.2, WRC Thompson H., Gr.3, Wanganui JC Fordell O'Leary S., L, Hawkes Bay The Winning Edge Cup, 3d Counties RC Auckland Thoroughbred Breeders' S., Gr.2.

MELT (15f, Maroof, Paris House). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m to 2018-19, NZ$176,626, ARC Eclipse S., Gr.3, Whangarei RC Northland Breeders' S., Gr.3, Counties Challenge S., L, 2d Manawatu Sires Produce S., Gr.1.

DIBAJJ (10f, Royal Applause, Sharpo). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1300m, €146,150, Longchamp Prix du Petit Couvert, Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Servanne, L, Chantilly Prix Blushing Groom, Deauville Prix de Colleville, 2d Chantilly Prix de Plessis Luzarches, 3d Chantilly Prix du Gros-Chene, Gr.2, Deauville Prix de Meautry, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix des Melezes, Chantilly Prix des Veneurs, 4th Longchamp Prix de Saint-Georges, Gr.3.

CHILEAN (15c, Duke of Marmalade, Verglas). 3 wins-2 at 2-from 1600m to 1800m to 2018, Longchamp Prix La Force, Gr.3, Haydock Ascendant S., L, 4th Sandown Classic Trial, Gr.3.

MAGIC ARTIST (11c, Cape Cross, Diesis). Champion Older Horse in Germany & Italy in 2015 (Int.).3 wins-1 at 2-at 1300m, 2000m, €159,830, US$40,000, A$90,000, Milan Premio Ambrosiano, Gr.3, Munich Bavarian Classic, Gr.3, 2d Rome Premio Presidente della Repubblica, Gr.1, Baden-Baden Oettingen Rennen, Gr.2, Zukunfts Rennen, Gr.3, 3d Frankfurt Fruhjahrspreis des Bankhauses Metzler, Gr.3, 4th VRC Emirates S., Gr.1, LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, Milan Premio Vittorio di Capua, Gr.1, Munich Grosser Dallmayr Preis, Gr.1, Preis des Winterfavoriten, Gr.3.

THE SOULTAKER - BULB ELITE (H.K.) (13g, Reset, O'Reilly). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1400m, NZ$99,490, HK$713,950, ARC Bonecrusher S., Gr.3, Avondale JC Murdoch Newell S., L, 2d Whangarei RC Northland Breeders S., L, ARC NZ Bloodstock Insurance Pearl Series 2YO S., Love Realty Limited 2YO S., HKJC Chan Trophy H., 3d HKJC Violet Hill H., Canmake Tokyo H.

JUDICIAL (12g, Marju, Barathea). 11 wins-3 at 2-to 5½f to 2018, £157,761, Sandown Sprint S., Gr.3, Chester Sportingbet.com H., Kempton 32red Casino H., 2d Newmarket Palace House S., Gr.3, Chester Queensferry S., L, 3d Haydock Racing UK Anywhere Available Now H., 4th York City Walls S., L.

IKERRIN ROAD (13g, Fantastic Light, Storm Cat). 9 wins from 6f to 1m to 2018, £37,365, US$248,485, Woodbine Bold Venture S., Gr.3, Newmarket Harbour Watch H., Woodbine Allowance, 2d Woodbine Kennedy Road S., Gr.2, 3d York 888sport Charity Sprint S., 4th Woodbine Nearctic S., Gr.2.

STAY ALIVE (08f, Pursuit of Love, Pharly). 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, €162,911, Rome Premio Regina Elena, Gr.3, Milan Premio Tattersalls, Premio Ispra, Premio Mantova, 2d Milan Premio Dormello, Gr.3, 3d Milan Premio Coolmore, L.

ORDER AGAIN (13g, Van Nistelrooy, Jetball). 4 wins from 1350m to 2200m to 2018-19, A$221,250, BRC Grand Prix S., Gr.3, Moda Events Portside H., Ubet Stradbroke Day H., SCTC Anmel Cherrypicker Hire P., 2d BRC Rough Habit P., Gr.3, SCTC Bob Jane T-Marts H., BRC Giddy Up Club P., 3d BRC Makers Mark H.

SO WOTIF (09g, Geiger Counter, County). 4 wins-2 at 2-at 1200m, NZ$93,625, A$14,400, ARC Mr Tiz Trophy, Gr.3, Barfoot & Thompson S., Te Aroha JC Towes Insurance Brokers 2YO H., 2d Matamata RC Rich Hill Stud S., Te Aroha JC Team Wealleans H., 3d Cambridge Breeders' S., Gr.3, MRC PFD Food Services H., ARC Mark & Renee Marrying H., 4th VRC AR Creswick S., L.

NATHRA (13f, Danehill, High Top). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 7f, £329,960, €102,870, Newmarket Nell Gwyn S., Gr.3, Newbury Dubai Duty Free Full of Surprises 2YO Fillies' S., 2d Newmarket Fillies' Mile, Gr.1, Deauville Poule d'Essai des Pouliches, Gr.1, Doncaster Park S., Gr.2, Sandown Atalanta S., Gr.3, 3d Newmarket Sun Chariot S., Gr.1, Newbury Hungerford S., Gr.2, Newmarket Joel S., Gr.2, 4th Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1.

ESPIRITA (08f, Warning, Bellypha). 2 wins at 2, €75,300, Deauville Prix des Reservoirs, Gr.3, Prix Beachcomber Hotels le Paradis Luxe, 2d Chantilly Prix de la Verrerie, 4th Longchamp Prix de la Grotte, Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Amandine, L.

PLENIPOTENT (09c, Rahy, Mr. Prospector). 12 wins from 1100m to 1600m, Hyderabad Golconda Juvenile Million, L, Darley Arabian Million, L, 2d Kolkata Multi-Million Trophy, L, 3d Hyderabad Golconda Two Thousand Guineas, L, Mumbai Multi-Million Trophy, L, 4th Bangalore Colts Championship S., L, Hyderabad Multi Million Trophy, L.


His sire sons include Wootton Bassett, Hot Streak, etc.

Commenced stud duties in Ireland in 2007, New Zealand in 2008, Great Britain in 2015

Leading NZ Sire of 2YOs in 2015-16. Leading NZ Sire of 3YOs in 2014-15, 2016-17. Second on NZ Sires List in 2016-17, 2017-18, third in 2015-16. Third on The GB/Ire. Sire of 2YOs in 2013.


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)NZ$
200810995672335 (4)7 (5)7,089,444
08/091100000
20099175481534 (1)7 (1)3,637,689
09/108972511576 (3)11 (5)4,111,829
20106654321173 (1)4 (1)2,050,813
10/1157452669222,413,845
201110190601726 (4)13 (9)6,793,985
11/12122100641804 (1)11 (5)7,051,859
2012125107802299 (3)15 (5)7,530,511
12/139677461224 (1)6 (2)4,067,086
201311195661836 (4)13 (10)9,787,113
13/14635629676 (5)12 (10)6,226,874
20145545254611998,523
14/157658243411556,227
20151249751843 (1)4 (1)2,169,665
15/165110361 (1)3 (2)209,809
201613544101100359,178
Totals14721121682186361 (29)110 (56)65,054,450

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings NZ$
261222010029416 (8)21 (10)16,905
392841817064135 (18)44 (25)22,577
46783549392828 (13)45 (21)49,790

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings NZ$
Colts56736391113733 (17)62 (36)83,731
Fillies55431911072628 (12)48 (20)31,731

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings NZ$
< 1001m2395337672 (1)2 (1)8,352
1001 - 1200m65421011138018 (7)23 (9)21,189
1201 - 1400m81525414441622 (9)26 (11)16,547
1401 - 1600m78125514440015 (9)24 (14)19,094
1601 - 1800m495129842177 (4)10 (5)18,846
1801 - 2000m369906513410 (7)13 (9)10,188
2001 - 2200m29773491175 (3)6 (3)8,539
2201 - 2400m1353024384 (4)4 (4)24,792
> 2400m1464725942212,548

New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)NZ$
11/12 (108)11445600104,465
12/13 (10)5027229395(2)7(4)881,526
13/14 (16)82303404311736,137
14/15 (4)11647647695(2)7(3)1,491,765
15/16 (3)13752751774(2)4(2)1,776,321
16/17 (2)13251712775(3)7(4)2,076,273
17/18 (2)12555772854(2)6(2)1,906,527
18/19 (3)49793101(1)1(1)204,439
Totals300170358940619(9)33(16)9,177,453

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)NZ$
11/12 (678)811910041,795
12/13 (254)26121261700525,663
13/14 (270)27121441600423,511
14/15 (212)30121542000656,770
15/16 (86)3012128202(1)5(3)2,036,375
16/17 (64)2913141233(3)4(4)2,632,380
17/18 (170)339188181(1)1(1)1,078,690
18/19 (29)1853361(1)1(1)680,281
Totals86499331216(5)11(9)8,075,465

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)NZ$
20107238307562(2)2(2)2,188,465
201114353791832(1)2(1)1,974,735
20122048912251266(1)7(1)3,052,425
201329112717001959(6)14(9)6,334,687
2014383156205525013(6)14(7)6,771,897
2015474213268832713(5)17(7)10,201,021
2016462184259129614(5)16(6)11,452,426
2017458188283232017(8)27(16)15,719,004
201844114120092107(4)11(7)7,359,790
Totals112168216198186361(29)110(56)65,054,450

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)NZ$
Great Britain420246489859112(8)22(13)16,150,169
New Zealand300170358940619(9)33(16)9,177,453
Australia86499331216(5)11(9)8,075,465
France13370132115710(6)13(7)7,835,396
Hong Kong341456336006,416,809
U.A.E.2610215294(2)7(4)4,492,636
Singapore452567763003,491,512
Ireland130491025813(1)3(1)2,242,405
Italy57329211065(3)7(3)1,692,417
U.S.A.1556661(1)1(1)1,150,191
Malaysia27163953923692,114
Turkey731121100464,903
Canada332882(1)2(1)452,749
Germany2311165254(1)5(1)451,977
Spain1691863000444,223
India1181342923365,348
Greece1061613500327,873
Saudi Arabia8276900304,746
Sweden841561400273,141
Japan1115100157,245
Qatar122109400120,831
Macau515210050,683
Korea203400042,926
Bahrain1168460031,594
Czechia323860024,074
Martinique212810019,789
Norway111410015,249
Guadeloupe211230013,836
Denmark511830013,005
Poland221430012,708
Switzerland1060009,466
Russia544619008,267
Hungary32183008,091
Morocco1161008,036
Austria1132005,341
Tunisia21236004,178
Slovakia3181002,410
Belgium1090002,232
Serbia11162001,611
Jersey11163001,351
Croatia1111000
Holland1010000
Pakistan1060000
Totals112168216198186361(29)110(56)65,054,450

Mating Enquiry

Mating Enquiry

Logo

Please click here to request a mating analysis for your mare or, if you would like Mark or Shannon to give you a call to discuss your mating plans further.

Mating Enquiry