Belardo

BELARDO Champion 2YO Colt in Europe in 2014. Champion 2YO Colt in GB in 2014. 5 wins-3 at 2-from 6f to 1m, £894,666, €9,000, Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1, Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.1, Washington Singer S., L, Doncaster Mile, L, 2d Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr.1, 3d Newmarket Challenge S., Gr.2, 4th Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Sandown Mile S., Gr.2, Newmarket July S., Gr.2, Doncaster Champagne S., Gr.2. He entered stud in Ireland in 2017. His oldest progeny are 2YOs. He entered stud in NZ in 2017. His oldest NZ-bred progeny are yearlings. Sire of 17 progeny to race, 5 winners (29.0%), earnings of over $72,000, inc.




Golden Melody (18f, Lomitas, Top Ville). Winner at 2 in 2020.

Got Luck (18f, Street Cry, Nashwan). Winner at 2 in 2020.

Isabella Giles (18f, Dubawi, Singspiel). Winner at 2 in 2020.

Lullaby Moon (18f, Indesatchel, Primo Dominie). Winner at 2 in 2020.

Elysium (18f, Hawk Wing, Warning). Winner at 2 in 2020.

Belardie (18f, Invincible Spirit, Ajdal). Placed at 2 in 2020.

Lenny Belardo (18c, Invincible Spirit, Machiavellian). Placed at 2 in 2020, 3d Rome Premio Romolo e Remo, Premio UIF.

Tik Tok Famous (18f, Fuisse, Lemon Drop Kid). Placed at 2 in 2020.

Kalamazoo (18c, Captain Rio, Cadeaux Genereux). Placed at 2 in 2020.

Bella Belardo (18f, Birdstone, Seattle Slew). Placed at 2 in 2020.

Commenced stud duties in Ireland in 2017, New Zealand in 2017
His oldest NZ progeny will be 2YOs in 2020-21


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)NZ$
20189117550077,864
Totals9117550 077,864

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings NZ$
Colts7020001,259
Fillies10535006,905

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings NZ$
< 1001m3020002,284
1001 - 1200m7222005,084
1201 - 1400m9333003,936
1401 - 1600m1000000

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)NZ$
20201752450077,864
Totals1752450077,864

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)NZ$
Ireland41610026,055
Great Britain631030025,359
France21210012,139
Italy3040007,458
U.S.A.1010006,757
Kazakhstan10100096
Totals1752450077,864